Northwest CU Professionals Connect With CUNA Committee Call to Service

22 credit union professionals from Idaho, Oregon, and Washington have been appointed to serve on various CUNA Committees in 2017, connecting with the Committee process to influence the Credit Union Movement nationally in 2017 and Beyond.

Committees are critical to the governance of CUNA’s work, and include a wide-range of credit union operations and topics. NWCUA President and CEO Troy Stang celebrated the new Northwest Committee members, and praised the appointees for raising their hands to serve.

“The CUNA/League system is strongest when everyone works together,” Stang said. “The unique views of Northwest credit unions are critical to the national conversation, and the NWCUA is proud of that representation.”

In addition to the Northwest credit union professionals named to Committees, NWCUA Chief Operating Officer and NWCUF Executive Director Denise Gabel was named to the CUNA Creating Awareness Advisory Group.

Northwest representation on CUNA Committees:

Shane Berger CUNA World Affairs Committee Beehive FCU ID
Valerie Brooks CUNA Credit Union Powers Sub-Committee Simplot Employees CU ID
Nick Fugal CUNA Accounting Sub-Committee (Staff Advisory) Clarity CU ID
Joshua Holt CUNA Credit Union Powers Sub-Committee Beehive FCU ID
Tara Leer CUNA Volunteer Leadership Committee P1FCU ID
Melissa Thometz CUNA Young Professionals Committee (Staff Advisory) Capital Educators FCU ID
Scott Burgess CUNA Advocacy Committee Rivermark Community CU OR
Scott Burgess CUNA Credit Union Powers Sub-Committee Rivermark Community CU OR
Shirley Cate CUNA Awards Committee (Staff Advisory) Providence FCU OR
Kevin Cole CUNA Payments Sub-Committee Mid Oregon FCU OR
Veronica Ervin CUNA Examination & Supervision Sub-Committee OnPoint Community CU OR
Richard Hein CUNA Advocacy Committee Oregon State CU OR
Stephen Pagenstecher CUNA Young Professionals Committee (Staff Advisory) Point West CU OR
Teri Robinson CUNA Small Credit Union Committee Pacific Northwest Ironworkers FCU OR
Steven Stapp CUNA World Affairs Committee Unitus Community CU OR
Scott Adkins CUNA Credit Union Powers Sub-Committee Inspirus CU WA
Carla Altepeter CUNA World Affairs Committee Numerica CU WA
Tom Berquist CUNA Creating Awareness Advisory Group BECU WA
Denise Gabel CUNA Creating Awareness Advisory Group Northwest Credit Union Association WA
Ynette Gibbs CUNA Small Credit Union Committee Newrizons FCU WA
Debie Keesee CUNA Corporate Governance Committee Spokane Media FCU WA
Doug Marshall CUNA Payments Sub-Committee BECU WA
Jim Morrell CUNA Payments Sub-Committee Peninsula Community FCU WA
Carlyn Roy CUNA Housing Sub-Committee TAPCO CU WA

Questions about this story? Contact Eric Horvath: 503.350.2222, ehorvath@nwcua.org.

Posted in Around the NW, CUNA, NWCUA.