Compliance Question of the Week

Can a credit union send a member a credit card even though it has not been requested by the member?

No!

A credit union, like any other creditor, may not issue a credit card on an unsolicited basis. Cards may be issued only in response to an oral or written request, in response to an application for a card, or as a renewal or substitution for an existing card.

Related Links

12 CFR 1026.60

 

Questions? Contact the Compliance Hotline: 1.800.546.4465, compliance@nwcua.org.

Posted in Business Solutions, Compliance, Industry Insight, Strategic Link.